Texas’s Laws on Recording Telephone Calls
[…] Incidentally, this is not the case. The law for electronic surveillance is a combination of Texas state law and federal law. Both have strict punitive provisions. Further, as alluded to above, the law has the potential to impact turn on interstate rather than intrastate communications. Your recording may affect individuals and entities out of state. You could face § 1983 federal lawsuits , as discussed further below. The Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 ("ECPA") determines how federal law applies to wiretaps, body recorders, and other surveillance devices. Section 2511 of the ECPG provides that "any person who…intentionally intercepts …any wire, oral, or electronic communication shall be punished…by a fine under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." Under Section 2520, anyone who has been "aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the action is brought" (that is the plaintiff claiming to have suffered damages and loss) may sue for "damages under this section, but not less than the sum of $100 a day for each day of the violation…."